Dorinda "Dorrie" Manana Ambrose

Maker:
Alchemic Laboratory
Head Sculpt:
unoa lusis
Skintone:
"normal" skin
Body:
unoa boy body
Sex:
Male
  • Face-up artist(s):
    pikkochan
    Provenance:
    body: bought from another doa member
    faceplate: bought on flickr
    Worst Points:
    Her knees are not double jointed and it limits the sort of poses she can do. Her body is old and has yellowed a lot.
  • Eyes:
    LegrandDoll on Etsy
    Wig:
    Kemper Doll Giselle in black (her “default”/my go to wig for her)
    Favourite colours:
    black
    Fashion style(s):
    mall goth
  • Name story:
    Her nickname is from the Dorrie the Little Witch by Patricia Combs. I used a baby names site to look up names that began with "D-O-R" and I decided on Dorinda.
    Character age:
    15 (in Fall 2008)
    Character gender:
    trans girl
    Offsite roleplay:
    This doll's character is available for offsite roleplay.
    Nicknames: Spider, Dorrie
    Birthday: February 7 1995
    Backstory: Dorrie's family was among those impacted by the financial crisis of 2008. Her father lost his job when the investment banking firm he worked for declared bankruptcy. To afford her mother's ongoing cancer treatments the Ambroses had to dig deep into their savings, finally being forced to sell their home at a loss and moving to a two bedroom apartment in another part of the township. Dorrie is currently completing her high school education online and working part time at Strazinski Lanes.
    Boyfriend: Nate

Comments

To view comments, simply sign up and become a member!