1. Please check the announcement in the DOA News section. Broken links to TinyPic were noticed over the weekend, and today we confirmed they've been shutting down over the last month. Since a lot of people appear to have pictures there, be aware that Monday, 9/16/19 appears to be the last day to download your photos.
    Dismiss Notice

Samson Aster

Maker:
Dollclans
Head Sculpt:
Rynx
Skintone:
Normal
Body:
Crobidoll B-Line Action body
Sex:
Male
  • Face-up artist(s):
    Ticuk Luisant Aesthetics
    Provenance:
    Head and body bought secondhand from the marketplace
    Reason for choice:
    The prominent features of the Rynx sculpt are definitely what I was looking for in this character. His half-lidded eyes help create a wide variety of expressions, to the point that his smile looks rather sad at certain angles.

    As for the body, I think I was exceedingly lucky to find the Crobidoll B-Line for sale, as it's perfect in height and has the "bulk" I needed for Samson's figure.
    Best Points:
    I fell quite deeply in love with his nose and lips. Not to mention that Crobidoll's B-Line body can wear SD17 clothing, so putting his outfit together was a breeze.
  • Eyes:
    12mm Glib Pearl Blue acrylic
    Wig:
    8-9" F-Styler silver mohair
    Favourite colours:
    Blue
    Fashion style(s):
    Casual, likes to dress in layers
    Key fashion accessory:
    Skullcap and headphones
    Outfit: coat from Volks Wool Down Jacket set, Sunny’s World 70cm cotton jersey, Tata’s Paradise SD17 sports pants
    Shoes: Nine9Style sneakers
    Accessories: Iplehouse gray beanie, SoundPlay headphones

    Attire: Wears a white turtleneck shirt and a dark gray wool coat along with baggy black sports pants and a charcoal-color beanie. He’s almost always seen with a pair of red headphones around his neck: an old birthday gift from his deceased brother, which he only uses to play audio from preserved home videos.
  • Name story:
    Pseudonym:
    Samson - derived from the Hebrew word meaning "sun."
    Aster - means "star" in Greek; also a German surname taken from Middle High German nickname "agelster", "magpie", a bird known for mischievous tricks.

    Original name:
    Samael - can mean "venom/poison/blindness/severity of God" (offers a bit of insight into his nature as a professional god-killer)
    Bain - possibly of Northern English origin, taken from a nickname meaning "bone" or a word meaning "welcoming"; possibly a variant of German "Behn", a diminutive of Latin "Benedict/Benedictus", "blessed".
    Character age:
    Appears mid-to-late 20's, chronologically 3 million+
    Character gender:
    Male
    Offsite roleplay:
    This doll's character is available for offsite roleplay.
    The Chamberlain of Room One of Pyranoscope's Liminal Rooms. He was originally a god from a doomed alternate Earth, condemned to serve Pyranoscope for the next 580 million years for his part in its destruction. Beneath his constant smile and salesman facade, he's actually a rather lonely guy.

    Full name:
    Samson Michael Aster
    Other names: Samael Makon Bain (real name)
    Species: Godtype
    Domain: Destruction of singularities (formerly)
    -
    Birthday: November 20 (Scorpio)
    Hair color: Silver
    Eye color: Blue
    Height: 6'1" / 185 cm
    Weight: 182 lbs / 83 kg
    -
    Myers-Briggs: ENFP
    Alignment: True Neutral
    Sexual orientation: Heterosexual
    Relationship status: Has feelings for Mercy Mendoza
    Family: Remiel and Sachiel Bain (foster father and brother, both deceased)
    -
    Strengths:
    – Upbeat but easygoing
    – Friendly, likes making small talk
    – Highly protective of loved ones
    – Persistent, doesn’t like giving up
    – Very intuitive, reads atmosphere well
    Weaknesses:
    – Poor handling of emotions, hides how he feels
    – Can be manipulative
    – Bitterly pessimistic about himself
    – Is left feeling victimized
    – Regrets everything
    -
    Traits: An upbeat, go-with-the-flow kind of guy, but his good humor runs rather dark. Maybe a lot dark. And while not entirely evident at the start, he might be going a bit stir crazy from inhabiting Room One too long.

    Personality: Samson Aster rarely goes anywhere without a smile; he’s extremely amicable, the kind of person who makes others feel at ease by sheer friendliness alone, like a car salesman who considers his customer an old drinking buddy. He sells himself as a sociable individual and enjoys cracking jokes as well, though often at his own expense, in a self-deprecating way.

    Appearance: Has unearthly, almost luminescent silver gray hair and pearly blue eyes, curtained by thick white eyelashes, with a distinctive gold rim around the pupil. He is of relatively tall height, with an imposing frame accentuated by his muscular build and broad shoulders.
    -
    His job is to shepherd the "saviors" brought into the Liminal Rooms, and guide them on a quest to save their designated parallel Earth, one planet at a time. He's been doing this for around 3 million years now, chronologically speaking, and it all started when he more or less led his world to destruction. Formerly a sort of biological weapon used to kill other gods.But he doesn't like talking about it.
  • [​IMG]
    [​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG]
    [​IMG][​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG] [​IMG]

Comments

To view comments, simply sign up and become a member!